SiteMap | Search | Press Release Login | Attorney Portal

Pro Hac Vice - Frequently Asked Questions

  • Question: When and how do I pay the pro hac vice fee?
    Answer: Pay the $170 pro hac vice fee to the Board of Professional Responsibility simultaneously with or before filing the motion for pro hac vice admission and supporting documents with the court.


  • Question: What do I need to send to the Board?
    Answer:
    • Copy of the motion for pro hac vice admission
    • Copy of the affidavit of the attorney seeking admission, including any registration or identifying number associated with the lawyer's licensure. A sample affidavit is provided here.
    • Copy of the certificate of good standing from the court of last resort of the licensing jurisdiction in which the applicant currently practices.
    • $170 payment for the fee.


  • Question: How often does the fee have to be paid?
    Answer: The fee is good for the calendar year in which it was paid and must be paid each calendar year as long as the case continues. No applicant for pro hac vice admission shall be required to pay more than one total fee in any one calendar year and each attorney must continue to pay the fee for each calendar year as long as he case continues. Note: An attorney seeking pro hac vice admission on additional cases is not required to pay the fee again, however, the applicant must still comply with the filing requirement. All fees shall be waived if the lawyer will not charge an attorney's fee in the proceeding, however, the applicant must still comply with the filing requirement.


  • Question: Who must pay the fee?
    Answer: Each pro hac vice attorney who is charging an attorney's fee in the proceeding must pay the fee.


  • Question: Will I be reminded when the fee is due at the end of the calendar year?
    Answer: Yes, the Board of Professional Responsibility will send an invoice to each pro hac vice attorney at the end of December. The invoice will show the amount of the fee. If the case is closed there will be a box to check indicating you are no longer acting pro hac vice in Tennessee. The form should be returned to the Board of Professional Responsibility, 10 Cadillac Drive, Suite 220, Brentwood, TN 37027.


  • Question: Do I need to pay the fee if my case is in federal court?
    Answer: No, the fee is payable only in cases being heard before trial or appellate courts of Tennessee.


  • Question: If I am listed on the Board's website, does that mean I have been admitted pro hac vice?
    Answer: Pro hac vice admission is granted only by the trial and appellate courts and not by the Board of Professional Responsibility. Listings on the Board's website for pro hac vice attorneys indicate only that application has been made to the court and the applicant is in compliance with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 19(f) for the calendar year indicated.


  • Question: Will my pro hac vice compliance lapse on January 1st?
    Answer: Pursuant to Rule 19 of the Tennessee Supreme Court, attorneys seeking admission pro hac vice must register with the Board of Professional Responsibility for each calendar year as long as their case continues.

Privacy Statement | Disclaimer
© 2004 - 2012 The Board of Professional Responsibility of the Supreme Court of Tennessee
Home Information for Consumers Information for Attorneys Contact Us